Archive for the 'Clothes' Category

21
Jul
09

Outfit 07/09/09

YAY I’m posting! Oh blog, how I’ve missed you! I’m so glad to be back! Now, I’m gonna take this slow and start with just updating like twice a week, cuz I so easily let myself get overwhelmed with eveything I do all week… OK, enough chit chat, on with the outfit pics!

This is what I wore to our dear friends’ rehearsal dinner at The Elephant Bar in Irvine…

Jade up to 7-13-09 204

Jade up to 7-13-09 176

Jade up to 7-13-09 197

Jade up to 7-13-09 227

TOP – Forever 21, SKIRT – H&M, SHOES – Borrowed from Nicole, RING – Forever 21, POLISH – Sephora’s “Maniac” “I’m Wired”.

I love the rope detail on this top, it’s a racer back and so cute, I couldn’t get a good pic of the back though and ran out of patience, so you’ll have to take my word for it ūüėČ

The waist detail on this skirt is so great, and I pretty much love everything with pockets. Nicole and I always gasp and¬†squeel “pockets!” whenever we shop together. We’re awesome, what can¬†I say?

I had this exact color polish in mind when I entered Sephora, pink with an orange hue, and they totally delivered… Next day I found this ring in almost the exact same color, so great.

More to come, very soon.

Ciao

Advertisements
09
Jul
09

Pic Update

As usual my life has been crazy busy and I won’t get into all the details of work, yoga, bible study, friends wedding…. just know I miss blogging and I am going to make it a point in these busy times to at least give you guys a few pics or something! So here are a few to hold you over till next time.

First was Diana’s Bachelorette party, we went wine tasting in temecula, and I loe this picture because it¬†shows how different everyone style is, love it! Missed Nicole that day but she was up in Nor Cal for a wedding… boo.

Diana's Bachelorette

I’m the one in the bright pink, incase yopu forgot what I looked like in my absence…lol

I wore¬†a shirt from who knows where, (which I love and you will see more of soon), Bandage skirt from “No Rest for Bridget” ( little boutique at Bella Terra in Huntington Beach), a vintage gold belt, and my “knock-off Marnis” (at least that’s what I like to call them) from GoJane.

 

Next is a pic from our friend Denise’s 1980’s Bday bash… I however did not dress up (which is totally unlike me, if you know me at all) because my hubby and I¬†fell asleep at 730pm and woke up to a bunch of missed calls and texts… so we pulled ourselves out of bed to join in the fun for a bit.

Nance 80s Party

Striped tank from FV21 knock-off outlet, highwaisted shorts from H&M (you’ll see more of these soon as well, I’m in love), Oversized jean jacket borrowed from Nicole’s BF, and purse from H&M.

 

More to come soon, I have¬†a rehearsal dinner tonight and a wedding on Saturday, so I’m sure pics will be coming. Plus both my outfits are super cute so I will force someone to ake pictures if I must.. haha

Till later!

24
Jun
09

James Perse

This blog … Because I’m Addicted¬†reminded me of how much I love James Perse’ clothes. Every piece is extremely versatile, whether going from day to night, beach to bar, summer to winter… A lot of their stuff reminds me of American Aparrel actually, super cozy and breezy fabrics, loose fits. However, I have no money, haha, so for now I will just drool and hope I win something over at BIA!

Things I would LOVE by James Perse…

would be amazing with a pair of heels!!

would be amazing with a pair of heels!!

Seriously, his jackets are GREAT!

Seriously, the jackets are GREAT!

with a belt, any belt... so cute

with a belt, any belt... so cute

...wow...

...wow...

...

...

For some reason I’m all about black basics this summer with bright details, I think I’ll do a collage soon :), very soon.

17
Jun
09

Eeesh…

That’s all I can say about my lack of posting lately… work has been ridiculous and it’s really got me thinking. I’m going to be 25 this year (I know I’m still super young, yeah yeah , blah blah) and I haven’t done anything! I mean, I have an amazing husband, a great job, I got my yoga certification… but when do I get to start living?

We want to travel, I want to actually have time to take a yoga class for myself again. I want to learn to play the guitar and take acting/singing lessons. I want to be at a place where I finally feel like “We’ve arrived, this is our life”… Does that even make sense? I’ve decided to make a list of my goals for the next year, 3 years, 5 years, 10 years… I’ll keep ya’ll posted.

So for now… here is a little fashion inspiro from miss MK Olsen. This is all I want to wear, everyday, forever… haha or at least until work mellows out a bit.

 

MK Inspiro

(Pic was stolen from Olsens Anonymous)

 

Much love! Thanks for sticking it out with me…

02
Jun
09

DIY Shredded Tee

shredded tee

I finally took a pic of the back of my¬†“diy tee” from my last post. I love it so much! It was so much fun to make and it only took me a couple hours. I went to “5 for $10” by my house and bought a bunch of kids Large tees to use. I like the way they fit once their done being pulled apart. I’m gonna try to make¬†a cropped version next. I’m thinking bright pink might by fun…

29
May
09

Long…..

Once again my week has been a bit crazy… I can think of like ten things I should be doing right now… Oh well!

The rundown of Memorial weekend:

We celebrated my step-moms birthday Saturday night, HUGE party with a band, dancing, taco bar, bartender¬†and just having a grand ol’ time. The next day was the “relaxing by the pool BBQ” with volleyball and plenty of¬† beer and sunbathing. I took the most amazing nap from like 4:30 to 6, just lying¬†in the sun.

Monday was Nicole’s birthday, I¬†got her THIS.

Forever 21 has THE GREATEST “american apparel esque” tees right now… I bought four! I also bought a floral skirt and a ring but guess what! I dropped my bag at dairy queen!!!!!! It is gone forever! I was and still am SO bummed! I decided I’m going back cuz I need those tees, and at $5 each I’m going to get one in every color!

That night we saw Star Trek, I was on the edge of my seat the whole time, at one point my hubby was actually on the edge of his seat leaning forward with his chin on his hands… adorable. He’s a trekky and he didn’t even know it. Anyway, I really recommend it…

One more thing, I finally DIYed a shredded shirt, and finished it. It only took me two hours! I’m wearing it in the pics below except I can’t find the pic of the back. I will update with it later.

 

It was a great weekend, can’t wait to get off work and start the next one!

sisters

The Girls' Table

The Girls' Table

Me and Car

Wearing: Shirt РDIY Shredded T , Skirt РAmerican Apparel,  Belt РVintage, Shoes РGoJane Wedges

The red dress my lil sis is wearing is Bebe, in case you were wondering…

 

Ciao!

21
May
09

Inspiro…

If I have a little boy, I’m gonna dress him just like this! Or a girl for that matter…

From Garance Dore or Satorialist, I can't remember...

From Garance Dore or Satorialist, I can't remember...

This picture has inspired me so much, not the smoking really, but this was when I really embraced high waisted skirts… Love it.¬† I must find a floral skirt! Flea Market here I come!
smokin flower skirt

 

Two future DIY projects…. very near future…

netted sweatshirt dress

 

Cutout studded sweater




Contact me!

JadeGreenEyesBlog@yahoo.com

Follow me on Bloglovin


Follow JadeGreenEyes

Follow me on Twitter



Recent Tweets on Twitter

stop the world water crisis

Do what you can, visit WINE TO WATER to see how you can help, and have some fun doing it. Bring clean water to Darfur, Uganda, Cambodia, India... the list goes on...

Favorite Recipe Blogs

Favorite Funny Blogs

October 2017
M T W T F S S
« Aug    
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031